Visa

Hanyang International Winter School is considered as a short-term study program which lasts shorter than 90 days. For nationalities such as USA, and most European countries, no special visa application is required. Upon arrival students will receive a 90-day tourist visa which is sufficient to participate in this program. However, for other nationalities a D-2-8 visa might be required. You can consult the Korean embassy/consulate in your country to verify whether you will need a visa to enter Korea. If you are an international student currently studying abroad, you need to apply for a visa in the country of your home university, not your country of nationality.

Medical facilities and insurance

Hanyang International Winter School students are required to submit proof of insurance for the period of their stay in Korea. Those who do not submit proof of insurance are required to purchase insurance through a designated agency that Hanyang University will recommend upon the student’s arrival in Korea. In case of emergency, students can go to the Hanyang University Medical Center for care or treatment. General assistance is always available at the Office of International Affairs.